Thine on­ly Son

"Thine on­ly Son" appears in 8 hymns in our collection, reflecting its spiritual significance in worship.

Thine on­ly Son· 8 hymns found
Hymn Context Compare
Father, see Thy child­ren bend­ing at Thy throne,
For Thine own.
O Fa­ther, that we ask be done,
The scribe and ang­ry priest
O Fa­ther, that we ask be done,
O Fa­ther, that we ask be done,
O holy Fa­ther, who in ten­der love
O Fa­ther, that we ask be done,

Thine on­ly Son

Pleading here be­fore Thee all His dy­ing love,
Thou art glo­ri­fied,
Who, with the Ho­ly Ghost and Thee,
Yet on this Rock shall Si­on rest,
Who, with the Ho­ly Ghost and Thee,
Who, with the Ho­ly Ghost and Thee,
The while He pleads at Thy right hand ab­ove,
Who, with the Hol­y Ghost and Thee,

...Father, see Thy child­ren bend­ing at Thy throne,

Pleading here the Pass­ion of Thine on­ly Son,

Pleading here be­fore Thee all His dy­ing love,...

HymnC

hymncompare.com

Father, see Thy child­ren bend­ing at Thy throne,

Pleading here the Pass­ion of Thine on­ly Son,

Pleading here be­fore Thee all His dy­ing love,

Father, See Thy Children

...For Thine own.

Thou Thine on­ly Son hast giv­en,

Thou art glo­ri­fied,...

HymnC

hymncompare.com

For Thine own.

Thou Thine on­ly Son hast giv­en,

Thou art glo­ri­fied,

Thee We Praise, Our God and Father

...O Fa­ther, that we ask be done,

Through Je­sus Christ, Thine on­ly Son,

Who, with the Ho­ly Ghost and Thee,...

HymnC

hymncompare.com

O Fa­ther, that we ask be done,

Through Je­sus Christ, Thine on­ly Son,

Who, with the Ho­ly Ghost and Thee,

Come, Holy Ghost, with God the Son

...The scribe and ang­ry priest

Reject Thine on­ly Son;

Yet on this Rock shall Si­on rest,...

HymnC

hymncompare.com

The scribe and ang­ry priest

Reject Thine on­ly Son;

Yet on this Rock shall Si­on rest,

See What a Living Stone

...O Fa­ther, that we ask be done,

Through Je­sus Christ, Thine on­ly Son;

Who, with the Ho­ly Ghost and Thee,...

HymnC

hymncompare.com

O Fa­ther, that we ask be done,

Through Je­sus Christ, Thine on­ly Son;

Who, with the Ho­ly Ghost and Thee,

O God, Creation’s Secret Force

...O Fa­ther, that we ask be done,

Through Je­sus Christ, Thine on­ly Son,

Who, with the Ho­ly Ghost and Thee,...

HymnC

hymncompare.com

O Fa­ther, that we ask be done,

Through Je­sus Christ, Thine on­ly Son,

Who, with the Ho­ly Ghost and Thee,

To Thee Before the Close of Day

...O holy Fa­ther, who in ten­der love

Didst give Thine on­ly Son for us to die,

The while He pleads at Thy right hand ab­ove,...

HymnC

hymncompare.com

O holy Fa­ther, who in ten­der love

Didst give Thine on­ly Son for us to die,

The while He pleads at Thy right hand ab­ove,

O Holy Father, Who in Tender Love

...O Fa­ther, that we ask be done,

Through Je­sus Christ, Thine on­ly Son;

Who, with the Hol­y Ghost and Thee,...

HymnC

hymncompare.com

O Fa­ther, that we ask be done,

Through Je­sus Christ, Thine on­ly Son;

Who, with the Hol­y Ghost and Thee,

Maker of Man, Who from Thy Throne

Discover More Hymns

Explore random hymns and find new inspiration