Thy dwelling place

"Thy dwelling place" appears in 4 hymns in our collection, reflecting its spiritual significance in worship.

Resonance Frequency Signal: The lyrics "Thy dwelling place" have intersected across 4 independent musical tracks. This serves as a definitive lyrical emotional marker, proving that different composers default to this precise cadence to capture mood changes. Dive into these 4 distinct structural layouts to see which transition hits hardest.
Hymn Context Compare
start
start
Our weakness pitying see;
start

Thy dwelling place

It is Thy Church so blessed,
My soul longs for the courts of the Lord.
And worthier Thee.
Within Thy courts I long to be;

...start

Thy dwelling place, O Lord, I love;

It is Thy Church so blessed,...

HymnC

hymncompare.com

start

Thy dwelling place, O Lord, I love;

It is Thy Church so blessed,

Thy dwelling place, O Lord, I love

...start

How lovely are Thy dwelling places;

My soul longs for the courts of the Lord....

HymnC

hymncompare.com

start

How lovely are Thy dwelling places;

My soul longs for the courts of the Lord.

How lovely are Thy dwelling places

...Our weakness pitying see;

Oh, make our heart Thy dwelling place,

And worthier Thee....

HymnC

hymncompare.com

Our weakness pitying see;

Oh, make our heart Thy dwelling place,

And worthier Thee.

Our blest Redeemer ere He breathed

...start

How lovely is Thy dwelling place!

Within Thy courts I long to be;...

HymnC

hymncompare.com

start

How lovely is Thy dwelling place!

Within Thy courts I long to be;

How lovely is Thy dwelling place

Discover More Hymns

Explore random hymns and find new inspiration