be­fore Him bend­ing

The phrase "be­fore Him bend­ing" resonates through 4 hymns, touching hearts across generations.

be­fore Him bend­ing· 4 hymns found
Hymn Context Compare
Lo, He goes to dwell on high;
We have tri­umphed ov­er all.
He re­turns to life once more:
Worthy the Lamb!

be­fore Him bend­ing

Chant His prais­es in the sky.
He doth rise the vic­tor now;
He doth rise, the Vic­tor now,
Odors sweet with voice as­cend­ing,

...Lo, He goes to dwell on high;

Seraphs there, be­fore Him bend­ing,

Chant His prais­es in the sky....

HymnC

hymncompare.com

Lo, He goes to dwell on high;

Seraphs there, be­fore Him bend­ing,

Chant His prais­es in the sky.

The Angels’ Story

...We have tri­umphed ov­er all.

Death and hell be­fore Him bend­ing,

He doth rise the vic­tor now;...

HymnC

hymncompare.com

We have tri­umphed ov­er all.

Death and hell be­fore Him bend­ing,

He doth rise the vic­tor now;

Christ Is Risen (Lane)

...He re­turns to life once more:

Death and hell be­fore Him bend­ing,

He doth rise, the Vic­tor now,...

HymnC

hymncompare.com

He re­turns to life once more:

Death and hell be­fore Him bend­ing,

He doth rise, the Vic­tor now,

Christ Is Risen! Alleluia!

...Worthy the Lamb!

Thrones and pow­ers be­fore Him bend­ing,

Odors sweet with voice as­cend­ing,...

HymnC

hymncompare.com

Worthy the Lamb!

Thrones and pow­ers be­fore Him bend­ing,

Odors sweet with voice as­cend­ing,

’Tis the Church Triumphant Singing

Discover More Hymns

Explore random hymns and find new inspiration