cease to mourn

The phrase "cease to mourn" resonates through 5 hymns, touching hearts across generations.

cease to mourn· 5 hymns found
Hymn Context Compare
Of all his po­ten­cy for ill,
And ease my wound­ed heart,
They’ll rise to joy­ful light.
Yet His peo­ple
He will qui­et all thy fears;

cease to mourn

Till then, we’ll wait, en­dure and toil,
Then shall this night of sor­row flee,
Press on­ward to the prize;
Hail Em­ma­nu­el, child of pro­mise,
Why should life be filled with sighs?

...Of all his po­ten­cy for ill,

And man shall cease to mourn.

Till then, we’ll wait, en­dure and toil,...

HymnC

hymncompare.com

Of all his po­ten­cy for ill,

And man shall cease to mourn.

Till then, we’ll wait, en­dure and toil,

Man Was Not Made to Mourn

...And ease my wound­ed heart,

And bid me cease to mourn;

Then shall this night of sor­row flee,...

HymnC

hymncompare.com

And ease my wound­ed heart,

And bid me cease to mourn;

Then shall this night of sor­row flee,

Where Is My Savior Now?

...They’ll rise to joy­ful light.

Cease, ye pil­grims, cease to mourn,

Press on­ward to the prize;...

HymnC

hymncompare.com

They’ll rise to joy­ful light.

Cease, ye pil­grims, cease to mourn,

Press on­ward to the prize;

Rise, My Soul, and Stretch Thy Wings

...Yet His peo­ple

Hail His birth, and cease to mourn.

Hail Em­ma­nu­el, child of pro­mise,...

HymnC

hymncompare.com

Yet His peo­ple

Hail His birth, and cease to mourn.

Hail Em­ma­nu­el, child of pro­mise,

Christ Is Born, Go Tell the Story

...He will qui­et all thy fears;

Oh, ye mourn­ers, cease to mourn,

Why should life be filled with sighs?...

HymnC

hymncompare.com

He will qui­et all thy fears;

Oh, ye mourn­ers, cease to mourn,

Why should life be filled with sighs?

Christ Is Risen (Thompson)

Discover More Hymns

Explore random hymns and find new inspiration