dis­may

We found "dis­may" used in 20 sacred songs, each carrying a unique message of faith.

dis­may· 20 hymns found
Hymn Context Compare
Are you weak in faith and doubt­ing?
Fear thou not, for I am with thee:
O my soul, why art thou griev­ing?
O Lord! amidst this men­tal night,
Trials may be­fall you,
It is I, be not afraid,
Thy faint­ing soul shall bless.
They in­ha­bit the mount­ain.
He will lead us all the way;
It deep­er root in the soil is tak­ing.
And grant that in their la­bors high,
If pain af­flict, or wrongs op­press;
The mount­ains melt, the seas re­tire.
Ye mount­ains and ye lit­tle hills,
And seek for the rest that I love,
For Je­sus an­swers pray­er.
The an­gels must cast me away,
Remain not ov­er­whelmed with grief,
And with a joy­ful heart,
I hear above the tem­pest’s roar,

dis­may

Doubt not Je­sus’ words as­sur­ing,
Fear thou not, for I am with thee:
Hope in God; His help re­ceiv­ing,
Arise! arise! shed forth Thy light,
Put your trust in Je­sus,
end
He, ev­er­more, will be
Neither trou­ble or sor­row,
While we fol­low, fol­low Je­sus.
For by it the full grown seeds are laid;
Ere yet the har­vest time draws nigh.
If guilt de­ject, if sin dis­tress;
Fly from the sight, and shun the day;
O trem­ble, earth, be­fore the Lord,
Nay, soul, call on God all the day;
Trust in thy Sav­ior, O be not afraid;
But Je­sus who died in my place
Nor look­ing down­ward for re­lief,
The Lord of hosts is on your side,
O beau­te­ous lights along the shore,

...Are you weak in faith and doubt­ing?

Doubt no more, be not dis­mayed,

Doubt not Je­sus’ words as­sur­ing,...

HymnC

hymncompare.com

Are you weak in faith and doubt­ing?

Doubt no more, be not dis­mayed,

Doubt not Je­sus’ words as­sur­ing,

It Is I, Be Not Afraid (Woodworth)

...Fear thou not, for I am with thee:

Be not dis­mayed, for I am thy God;

Fear thou not, for I am with thee:...

HymnC

hymncompare.com

Fear thou not, for I am with thee:

Be not dis­mayed, for I am thy God;

Fear thou not, for I am with thee:

Fear Thou Not

...O my soul, why art thou griev­ing?

What dis­qui­ets and dis­mays?

Hope in God; His help re­ceiv­ing,...

HymnC

hymncompare.com

O my soul, why art thou griev­ing?

What dis­qui­ets and dis­mays?

Hope in God; His help re­ceiv­ing,

Judge Me, God of My Salvation

...O Lord! amidst this men­tal night,

Amidst the clouds of dark dis­may,

Arise! arise! shed forth Thy light,...

HymnC

hymncompare.com

O Lord! amidst this men­tal night,

Amidst the clouds of dark dis­may,

Arise! arise! shed forth Thy light,

Perfect in Love! Lord, Can It Be?

...Trials may be­fall you,

Never be dis­mayed,

Put your trust in Je­sus,...

HymnC

hymncompare.com

Trials may be­fall you,

Never be dis­mayed,

Put your trust in Je­sus,

Stand by the Right

...It is I, be not afraid,

I who help you when dis­mayed.

end...

HymnC

hymncompare.com

It is I, be not afraid,

I who help you when dis­mayed.

end

It Is I (Vogel)

...Thy faint­ing soul shall bless.

Fear not! be not dis­mayed,

He, ev­er­more, will be...

HymnC

hymncompare.com

Thy faint­ing soul shall bless.

Fear not! be not dis­mayed,

He, ev­er­more, will be

Fear Not! (Taylor)

...They in­ha­bit the mount­ain.

Where no sin, nor dis­may,

Neither trou­ble or sor­row,...

HymnC

hymncompare.com

They in­ha­bit the mount­ain.

Where no sin, nor dis­may,

Neither trou­ble or sor­row,

The Sinner’s Invitation

...He will lead us all the way;

Nothing can our hearts dis­may,

While we fol­low, fol­low Je­sus....

HymnC

hymncompare.com

He will lead us all the way;

Nothing can our hearts dis­may,

While we fol­low, fol­low Je­sus.

Step by Step (DeArmond)

...It deep­er root in the soil is tak­ing.

Be then no more by a storm dis­mayed,

For by it the full grown seeds are laid;...

HymnC

hymncompare.com

It deep­er root in the soil is tak­ing.

Be then no more by a storm dis­mayed,

For by it the full grown seeds are laid;

That Cause Can Never Be Lost nor Stayed

...And grant that in their la­bors high,

They be not weary nor dis­mayed,

Ere yet the har­vest time draws nigh....

HymnC

hymncompare.com

And grant that in their la­bors high,

They be not weary nor dis­mayed,

Ere yet the har­vest time draws nigh.

We Come Ere Yet the Ills of Life

...If pain af­flict, or wrongs op­press;

If cares dis­tract, or fears dis­may;

If guilt de­ject, if sin dis­tress;...

HymnC

hymncompare.com

If pain af­flict, or wrongs op­press;

If cares dis­tract, or fears dis­may;

If guilt de­ject, if sin dis­tress;

Prayer Is Appointed to Convey

...The mount­ains melt, the seas re­tire.

His ene­mies, with sore dis­may,

Fly from the sight, and shun the day;...

HymnC

hymncompare.com

The mount­ains melt, the seas re­tire.

His ene­mies, with sore dis­may,

Fly from the sight, and shun the day;

He Reigns!

...Ye mount­ains and ye lit­tle hills,

Why thus dis­mayed on ev­ery side?

O trem­ble, earth, be­fore the Lord,...

HymnC

hymncompare.com

Ye mount­ains and ye lit­tle hills,

Why thus dis­mayed on ev­ery side?

O trem­ble, earth, be­fore the Lord,

When Israel Out of Egypt Went

...And seek for the rest that I love,

Where trou­ble no more could dis­may.

Nay, soul, call on God all the day;...

HymnC

hymncompare.com

And seek for the rest that I love,

Where trou­ble no more could dis­may.

Nay, soul, call on God all the day;

O God, Give Thou Ear to My Plea

...For Je­sus an­swers pray­er.

He knows the way is hard: be not dis­mayed;

Trust in thy Sav­ior, O be not afraid;...

HymnC

hymncompare.com

For Je­sus an­swers pray­er.

He knows the way is hard: be not dis­mayed;

Trust in thy Sav­ior, O be not afraid;

Jesus Answers Prayer

...The an­gels must cast me away,

In trem­bling and hope­less dis­may;

But Je­sus who died in my place...

HymnC

hymncompare.com

The an­gels must cast me away,

In trem­bling and hope­less dis­may;

But Je­sus who died in my place

Jesus Will Answer for Me

...Remain not ov­er­whelmed with grief,

And filled with sore dis­may,

Nor look­ing down­ward for re­lief,...

HymnC

hymncompare.com

Remain not ov­er­whelmed with grief,

And filled with sore dis­may,

Nor look­ing down­ward for re­lief,

O Why Should Gloomy Thoughts Arise?

...And with a joy­ful heart,

O do not be dis­mayed.

The Lord of hosts is on your side,...

HymnC

hymncompare.com

And with a joy­ful heart,

O do not be dis­mayed.

The Lord of hosts is on your side,

Sing Out!

...I hear above the tem­pest’s roar,

Thy voice, Be not dis­mayed.

O beau­te­ous lights along the shore,...

HymnC

hymncompare.com

I hear above the tem­pest’s roar,

Thy voice, Be not dis­mayed.

O beau­te­ous lights along the shore,

Lights Along the Shore

Discover More Hymns

Explore random hymns and find new inspiration