hap­py East­er

The phrase "hap­py East­er" resonates through 11 hymns, touching hearts across generations.

hap­py East­er· 11 hymns found
Hymn Context Compare
They raised their heads and looked around,
start
Gloom is swept away;
start
start
We, among them, glad­ly lend our voic­es;
With cheer­ful tones and mer­ry notes of glad­ness;
Loving serv­ice we would ren­der,
Blessèd tri­bute bring­ing, up­ward songs are wing­ing,
Blessings with us al­way,
In His tri­umph ov­er death and sin,

hap­py East­er

And ev­ery lit­tle bud did say,
For Christ is ris­en to­day;
Welcome, East­er Day!
Fill earth and air with noi­sy swells,
Fill earth and air with noi­sy swells,
Jesus Christ arose on East­er morn­ing!
And bid each mourn­ing heart dis­pel its sad­ness.
Hallelujah! sing, hal­le­lu­jah!
Praise Him, praise Him, while the bells are ring­ing;
[repeat verse, start­ing at se­cond word]
Eternal life thro’ Him we win;

...They raised their heads and looked around,

At hap­py East­er time.

And ev­ery lit­tle bud did say,...

HymnC

hymncompare.com

They raised their heads and looked around,

At hap­py East­er time.

And ev­ery lit­tle bud did say,

At Easter Time

...start

Ring out the hap­py East­er bells,

For Christ is ris­en to­day;...

HymnC

hymncompare.com

start

Ring out the hap­py East­er bells,

For Christ is ris­en to­day;

Ring the Easter Bells

...Gloom is swept away;

Welcome, hap­py East­er!

Welcome, East­er Day!...

HymnC

hymncompare.com

Gloom is swept away;

Welcome, hap­py East­er!

Welcome, East­er Day!

Welcome, Easter Day

...start

Ring out, oh, hap­py East­er bells,

Fill earth and air with noi­sy swells,...

HymnC

hymncompare.com

start

Ring out, oh, hap­py East­er bells,

Fill earth and air with noi­sy swells,

Easter Bells (Gabriel)

...start

Ring out, oh, hap­py East­er bells,

Fill earth and air with noi­sy swells,...

HymnC

hymncompare.com

start

Ring out, oh, hap­py East­er bells,

Fill earth and air with noi­sy swells,

Easter Bells (Gabriel)

...We, among them, glad­ly lend our voic­es;

Jesus loves to hear us sing our hap­py East­er song.

Jesus Christ arose on East­er morn­ing!...

HymnC

hymncompare.com

We, among them, glad­ly lend our voic­es;

Jesus loves to hear us sing our hap­py East­er song.

Jesus Christ arose on East­er morn­ing!

Easter Bells (Camp)

...With cheer­ful tones and mer­ry notes of glad­ness;

And greet once more the hap­py East­er time,

And bid each mourn­ing heart dis­pel its sad­ness....

HymnC

hymncompare.com

With cheer­ful tones and mer­ry notes of glad­ness;

And greet once more the hap­py East­er time,

And bid each mourn­ing heart dis­pel its sad­ness.

The Easter Lilies

...Loving serv­ice we would ren­der,

On this hap­py East­er Day.

Hallelujah! sing, hal­le­lu­jah!...

HymnC

hymncompare.com

Loving serv­ice we would ren­der,

On this hap­py East­er Day.

Hallelujah! sing, hal­le­lu­jah!

Christ Is Risen (Bird)

...Blessèd tri­bute bring­ing, up­ward songs are wing­ing,

On this hap­py East­er day.

Praise Him, praise Him, while the bells are ring­ing;...

HymnC

hymncompare.com

Blessèd tri­bute bring­ing, up­ward songs are wing­ing,

On this hap­py East­er day.

Praise Him, praise Him, while the bells are ring­ing;

Easter Bells (Oatman)

...Blessings with us al­way,

O hap­py East­er Day!

[repeat verse, start­ing at se­cond word]...

HymnC

hymncompare.com

Blessings with us al­way,

O hap­py East­er Day!

[repeat verse, start­ing at se­cond word]

On Easter Day the Savior Rose

...In His tri­umph ov­er death and sin,

That hap­py East­er day,

Eternal life thro’ Him we win;...

HymnC

hymncompare.com

In His tri­umph ov­er death and sin,

That hap­py East­er day,

Eternal life thro’ Him we win;

Day of Life and Joy!

Discover More Hymns

Explore random hymns and find new inspiration