in white ar­ray

"in white ar­ray" appears in 6 hymns in our collection, reflecting its spiritual significance in worship.

in white ar­ray· 6 hymns found
Hymn Context Compare
I’ve heard of a ci­ty where stands the great throne,
And trou­bled in their mind;
With the migh­ty host un­num­bered
Nearer the throne than cher­ubs stand,
When ac­cept­ed we
At the grave she stooped, and peep­ing,

in white ar­ray

Are prais­ing my Lord, with my loved and His own,
Great joy to all man­kind.
In the gran­deur so am­az­ing lost com­plete.
My won­der­ing soul says, Who are they?
Knowing that with Christ, our Sav­ior,
Where her Lord was late­ly sleep­ing,

...I’ve heard of a ci­ty where stands the great throne,

And an­gels in white ar­ray

Are prais­ing my Lord, with my loved and His own,...

HymnC

hymncompare.com

I’ve heard of a ci­ty where stands the great throne,

And an­gels in white ar­ray

Are prais­ing my Lord, with my loved and His own,

I’ll Make It My Home

...And trou­bled in their mind;

I bring, said he, in white ar­rayed,

Great joy to all man­kind....

HymnC

hymncompare.com

And trou­bled in their mind;

I bring, said he, in white ar­rayed,

Great joy to all man­kind.

While Shepherds Watched Their Flocks (Fisher)

...With the migh­ty host un­num­bered

We shall stand in white ar­ray—

In the gran­deur so am­az­ing lost com­plete....

HymnC

hymncompare.com

With the migh­ty host un­num­bered

We shall stand in white ar­ray—

In the gran­deur so am­az­ing lost com­plete.

Speeding Onward

...Nearer the throne than cher­ubs stand,

With glo­ry crowned, in white ar­ray,

My won­der­ing soul says, Who are they?...

HymnC

hymncompare.com

Nearer the throne than cher­ubs stand,

With glo­ry crowned, in white ar­ray,

My won­der­ing soul says, Who are they?

Exalted High at God’s Right Hand

...When ac­cept­ed we

Shall stand in white ar­ray,

Knowing that with Christ, our Sav­ior,...

HymnC

hymncompare.com

When ac­cept­ed we

Shall stand in white ar­ray,

Knowing that with Christ, our Sav­ior,

When the Clouds Have Passed Away

...At the grave she stooped, and peep­ing,

Angels saw in white ar­rayed,

Where her Lord was late­ly sleep­ing,...

HymnC

hymncompare.com

At the grave she stooped, and peep­ing,

Angels saw in white ar­rayed,

Where her Lord was late­ly sleep­ing,

Lo! The Glorious Dawn Is Breaking

Discover More Hymns

Explore random hymns and find new inspiration