maid­en

We found "maid­en" used in 20 sacred songs, each carrying a unique message of faith.

maid­en· 20 hymns found
Hymn Context Compare
Your hymn of praise to­day,
Towards the port of Heav­en,
Stood as­tound­ed na­ture:
Graciously cares He for His chos­en peo­ple;
With sac­red min­strel­sy and song,
start
The price­less crop to waste.
As serv­ants watch their mas­ter’s hand,
The birth­day of our king.
Praise Him, fowls and cat­tle, princ­es and all kings;
With sac­red min­strel­sy and song,
Gifts this birth­day of our king.
Glory be to God alone.
There your Sav­ior Christ is born,
And all things in due course is done,
A Sav­ior born in Beth­le­hem.
start
Deep si­lence lay o’er all;
There dwelt in old Ju­dea,
Just the same as on the land?

maid­en

Your sweet re­spons­ive lay.
God for Son was giv­en.
Him that make the world of old,
Praise ye the Sav­ior!
Assemble ye be­fore His face,
Life to­day hath brought to light;
Be not the call de­layed;
So to the Lord our eyes we raise,
With the an­gels sound His praise.
For the name of God is ex­cel­lent alone;
Assemble ye be­fore His face,
O’er the snow at ev­en­tide;
Mary doth the Sav­ior bear;
On this first glad Christ­mas morn.
By full­est heav­en­ly grace pos­sessed.
Come join the shep­herds at the fold,
Your tune­ful voic­es high;
There is the King! O there! O there!
The mo­ther mild and un­de­filed,
And we spoke in bet­ter cheer,

...Your hymn of praise to­day,

And sing, ye gen­tle maid­ens,

Your sweet re­spons­ive lay....

HymnC

hymncompare.com

Your hymn of praise to­day,

And sing, ye gen­tle maid­ens,

Your sweet re­spons­ive lay.

Come, Sing with Holy Gladness

...Towards the port of Heav­en,

Thou to whom as maid­en

God for Son was giv­en....

HymnC

hymncompare.com

Towards the port of Heav­en,

Thou to whom as maid­en

God for Son was giv­en.

Hail, O Star That Pointest

...Stood as­tound­ed na­ture:

That a maid­en’s arms en­fold

Him that make the world of old,...

HymnC

hymncompare.com

Stood as­tound­ed na­ture:

That a maid­en’s arms en­fold

Him that make the world of old,

Royal Day That Chaseth Gloom

...Graciously cares He for His chos­en peo­ple;

Young men and maid­ens, old­er folks and child­ren,

Praise ye the Sav­ior!...

HymnC

hymncompare.com

Graciously cares He for His chos­en peo­ple;

Young men and maid­ens, old­er folks and child­ren,

Praise ye the Sav­ior!

Praise Ye the Triune God

...With sac­red min­strel­sy and song,

While maid­ens with their tim­brels throng.

Assemble ye be­fore His face,...

HymnC

hymncompare.com

With sac­red min­strel­sy and song,

While maid­ens with their tim­brels throng.

Assemble ye be­fore His face,

God Saved His People from Distress

...start

Childling of a maid­en bright

Life to­day hath brought to light;...

HymnC

hymncompare.com

start

Childling of a maid­en bright

Life to­day hath brought to light;

Childling of a Maiden Bright

...The price­less crop to waste.

Ye men and maid­ens of the Lord,

Be not the call de­layed;...

HymnC

hymncompare.com

The price­less crop to waste.

Ye men and maid­ens of the Lord,

Be not the call de­layed;

The Fields Are White (Sheeleigh)

...As serv­ants watch their mas­ter’s hand,

Or maid­ens by their mis­tress stand;

So to the Lord our eyes we raise,...

HymnC

hymncompare.com

As serv­ants watch their mas­ter’s hand,

Or maid­ens by their mis­tress stand;

So to the Lord our eyes we raise,

To Thee, O Lord, I Lift Mine Eyes

...The birth­day of our king.

Carol, men and maid­ens!

With the an­gels sound His praise....

HymnC

hymncompare.com

The birth­day of our king.

Carol, men and maid­ens!

With the an­gels sound His praise.

Welcome Song (Helper)

...Praise Him, fowls and cat­tle, princ­es and all kings;

Praise Him, men and maid­ens, all cre­at­ed things;

For the name of God is ex­cel­lent alone;...

HymnC

hymncompare.com

Praise Him, fowls and cat­tle, princ­es and all kings;

Praise Him, men and maid­ens, all cre­at­ed things;

For the name of God is ex­cel­lent alone;

Praise the Lord of Heaven

...With sac­red min­strel­sy and song,

While maid­ens with their tim­brels throng.

Assemble ye be­fore His face,...

HymnC

hymncompare.com

With sac­red min­strel­sy and song,

While maid­ens with their tim­brels throng.

Assemble ye be­fore His face,

Blest Be the Lord!

...Gifts this birth­day of our king.

Youths and maid­ens gai­ly glide

O’er the snow at ev­en­tide;...

HymnC

hymncompare.com

Gifts this birth­day of our king.

Youths and maid­ens gai­ly glide

O’er the snow at ev­en­tide;

The Birthday of Our King (Jones)

...Glory be to God alone.

God is born of maid­en fair,

Mary doth the Sav­ior bear;...

HymnC

hymncompare.com

Glory be to God alone.

God is born of maid­en fair,

Mary doth the Sav­ior bear;

On the Birthday of the Lord (Littledale)

...There your Sav­ior Christ is born,

Son of Ma­ry, lowly maid­en,

On this first glad Christ­mas morn....

HymnC

hymncompare.com

There your Sav­ior Christ is born,

Son of Ma­ry, lowly maid­en,

On this first glad Christ­mas morn.

Sweetest Music, Softly Stealing

...And all things in due course is done,

Is borne up­on a maid­en’s breast,

By full­est heav­en­ly grace pos­sessed....

HymnC

hymncompare.com

And all things in due course is done,

Is borne up­on a maid­en’s breast,

By full­est heav­en­ly grace pos­sessed.

The God Whom Earth, and Sea, and Sky

...A Sav­ior born in Beth­le­hem.

Then men and maid­ens, young and old,

Come join the shep­herds at the fold,...

HymnC

hymncompare.com

A Sav­ior born in Beth­le­hem.

Then men and maid­ens, young and old,

Come join the shep­herds at the fold,

Hark! Hear Ye Not the Angel Song?

...start

Young men and maid­ens, raise

Your tune­ful voic­es high;...

HymnC

hymncompare.com

start

Young men and maid­ens, raise

Your tune­ful voic­es high;

Young Men and Maidens, Raise

...Deep si­lence lay o’er all;

A maid­en bent o’er the Babe in pray­er,

There is the King! O there! O there!...

HymnC

hymncompare.com

Deep si­lence lay o’er all;

A maid­en bent o’er the Babe in pray­er,

There is the King! O there! O there!

There Came Three Kings

...There dwelt in old Ju­dea,

A maid­en fair to see;

The mo­ther mild and un­de­filed,...

HymnC

hymncompare.com

There dwelt in old Ju­dea,

A maid­en fair to see;

The mo­ther mild and un­de­filed,

There Dwelt in Old Judea

...Just the same as on the land?

Then we kissed the lit­tle maid­en,

And we spoke in bet­ter cheer,...

HymnC

hymncompare.com

Just the same as on the land?

Then we kissed the lit­tle maid­en,

And we spoke in bet­ter cheer,

We Were Crowded in the Cabin

Discover More Hymns

Explore random hymns and find new inspiration