trust in the Lord

The phrase "trust in the Lord" resonates through 5 hymns, touching hearts across generations.

trust in the Lord· 5 hymns found
Hymn Context Compare
start
And do trust in His most pre­cious word.
If he follows where Jesus leads.
His mer­cy ev­er­more is sure.
Jesus will bid them de­part.

trust in the Lord

This is God’s gra­cious com­mand;
O! how sweet to trust in the Lord,
And in all thy ways acknowledge Him,
It is bet­ter to trust in the Lord,
Sing when your tri­als are great­est,

...start

Trust in the Lord with all your heart,

This is God’s gra­cious com­mand;...

HymnC

hymncompare.com

start

Trust in the Lord with all your heart,

This is God’s gra­cious com­mand;

Trust in the Lord

...And do trust in His most pre­cious word.

O! how sweet to trust in the Lord,

O! how sweet to trust in the Lord,...

HymnC

hymncompare.com

And do trust in His most pre­cious word.

O! how sweet to trust in the Lord,

O! how sweet to trust in the Lord,

O! How Sweet to Trust in the Lord

...If he follows where Jesus leads.

Trust in the Lord with all thine heart,

And in all thy ways acknowledge Him,...

HymnC

hymncompare.com

If he follows where Jesus leads.

Trust in the Lord with all thine heart,

And in all thy ways acknowledge Him,

Blessed is he that is trusting the Lord

...His mer­cy ev­er­more is sure.

It is bet­ter to trust in the Lord,

It is bet­ter to trust in the Lord,...

HymnC

hymncompare.com

His mer­cy ev­er­more is sure.

It is bet­ter to trust in the Lord,

It is bet­ter to trust in the Lord,

Give Thanks to God

...Jesus will bid them de­part.

Trust in the Lord, trust in the Lord,

Sing when your tri­als are great­est,...

HymnC

hymncompare.com

Jesus will bid them de­part.

Trust in the Lord, trust in the Lord,

Sing when your tri­als are great­est,

Never Give Up

Discover More Hymns

Explore random hymns and find new inspiration